Program

Overview complete festival program CantaRode 2019  

Thursday May 30

During the day: Arrival of the choirs in Kerkrade/Rolduc Abbey or other hotels

20.00 hrs: OpeningconcertatTheater Kerkrade

All participating choirs in CantaRode
Calmus Ensemble Leipzig

 

Friday May 31

11.00 hrs: Start of Competition Round 1 at Theater Kerkrade

11.00 – 11.25 hrs Baerum Kammerkoor – Norway
11.25 – 11.50 hrs Kammerchor der Hochschule für Musik Detmold – Germany
11.50 – 12.15 hrs Strijps Chamber Choir – The Netherlands
12.15 – 12.40 hrs The Girls Choir Liepaites of Vilnius Singing School – Lithuania
12.40 – 13.05 hrs Los Cantantes de Manila – Philippines

13.15 hrs: Lunch break

14.30 hrs: Continuation Competition Round 1 at Theater Kerkrade

14.30 – 14.55 uur Chamber choir Koorschool Middelen Gelderland – The Netherlands
14.55 – 15.20 uur Brussels Chamber Choir – Belgium
15.20 – 15.45 uur University o/t Philippines Los Banos Choral Ensemble – Philippines
15.45 – 16.10 uur Moscow Leading Collective Choir Vozrozheniye – Russia

16.15 uur End of Competition Round 1 at Theater Kerkrade

20.00 uur Concerts in the region

Wittem (Wittem Abbey)
Kammerchor der Hoschule für Musik Detmold conducted by Anne Kohler
Moscow Leading Collective Choir Vozrozdeniye conducted by Marina Kuzentsova

Verviers (Salle de l’harmonie – Start: 18.30 hrs)
University of the Philippines Los Banos Choral Ensemble conducted by Roijin G. Suarez
Royal Harmony of Verviers
Singer Madeleine Denopra

Landgraaf (Church of Saint-Peter & Paul)  
Chamber choir Choir School Midden-Gelderland conducted by Albert Wissink
Baerum Kammerkor conducted by Ingeborg Aadland
MoKla Vocal Ensemble conducted by Ute Jobes

Schimmert (community center Bie Oss)
Brussels Chamber Choir conducted by Helen Cassano
Los Cantantes de Manila conducted by Darwgin Vargas
Male choir Beeker Liedertafel conducted by Dion Ritten

Schinveld (Cultural Centre FaSiLa)
Strijps Chamber Choir conducted by Wilko Brouwers
The Girls Choir Liepaites of Vilnius Choir Singing School o.l.v. Jolita Vaitkeviciené
Male choir Oranje conducted by Anton Kropvisek
Crescendo Doenrade conducted by Anton Kropvisek

 

Saturday June 1

11.00 hrs: Start of Competition Round 2 at Theater Kerkrade

11.00 – 11.20 hrs Moscow Leading Collective Choir Vozrozdeniye – Russia
11.20 – 11.40 hrs Chamber choir Choirschool Midden-Gelderland – The Netherlands
11.40 – 12.00 hrs Brussels Chamber Choir – Belgium
12.00 – 12.20 hrs University o/t Philippines Los Banos Choral Ensemble – Philippines
12.20 – 12.40 hrs The Girls Choir Liepaites of Vilnius Singing School – Lithuania

13.00 hrs: Lunch break

14.30 hrs: Continuation of Competition Round 2 at Theater Kerkrade

14.30 – 14.50 hrs Baerum Kammerkor- Norway
14.50 – 15.10 hrs Strijps Chamber Choir – The Netherlands
15.10 – 15.30 hrs Kammerchor der Hochschule für Musik Detmold – Germany
15.30 – 15.50 hrs Los Cantantes de Manila – Philippines

16.00 hrs: End of Competition Round 2 at Theater Kerkrade

17.00 hrs: Reception of participants of CantaRode in the Town Hall of Kerkrade

20.00 hrs: Singalong: singing together in Rolduc Abbey

 

Sunday June 2  

09.00 hrs: Start Wokshop Carmina Burana in Rolduc Abbey

There are three rehearsals with breaks and lunch. End of the 3th rehearsal  at 14.15 hrs

Church services

10.00 hrs: Kammerchor der Musikhochschule Detmold will perform during holy mass in parish church Terwinselen, Kerkrade
10.30 hrs: The girls’ choir Liepaites Vilnius will perform during holy mass in Saint Mary’ church (St.-Marienkirche) in Herzogenrath (Germany)
11.30 uur: The choir Vozrozhdeniye Moscow will perform during holy mass in Saint Christopher Cathedral in Roermond
11.30 uur: The Chamber Choir of the Choir School Midden-Gelderland wil perform during holy mass in Saint Pancras church in Heerlen

13.15 hrs: Workshop ‘Conductors meet the jury’

Evaluation of the current situation and future development of the international choir world in general and performances during CantaRode in particular.
13.15 hrs: reception of the participants
13.30 hrs: members of the jury present their vision on the current situation in the international world of choirs
14.30 hrs: personal interviews with jury members and conductors
15.30 hrs: end of the workshop

16.00 hrs: Final concert at Rolduc Abbey

16.00 hrs: Performance Carimana Burana
16.45 hrs: Announcement prize winners and brief performance winners
17.45 hrs: Final ceremony

18.00 hrs: End of concert and the end of the CantaRode International Choral festival 2019